Peterson et al v. Grand Rapids, City of et al, No. 1:2015cv00671 - Document 26 (W.D. Mich. 2016)
[…] Hannon, 677 F.2d 17 538, 542-43 (7th Cir. 1982)). The fact that Plaintiffs had an appeal pending for unrelated violations does not change the fact that the City was authorized to abate the Nuisance Code violation after Plaintiffs failed to file an appeal in that matter or to abate the nuisance themselves. Accordingly, the Court finds this claim to be meritless. C. Michigan Search Warrants Act Plaintiffs’ complaint alleges that the City of Grand Rapids and its employees violated several provisions of the Michigan Search Warrants Statute, Mich. Comp. Laws § 780.651, while executing the administrative search warrant. (Compl. ¶¶ 39-42.) But it appears that this statute is inapplicable because it governs the issuance of search warrants in criminal cases. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 780.651(1) (“When an affidavit is made on oath to a judge or district court magistrate authorized to issue warrants in criminal cases . . . .”); Balsa U.S.A., Inc. v. Austin, 60 F. Supp. 2d 723, 729 (W.D. Mich. 1999). This was a civil matter.