Nykoriak v. Wileczek, No. 1:2015cv00410 - Document 27 (W.D. Mich. 2016)
[…] As discussed previously, Wileczek had reasonable suspicion that Nykoriak was engaged in illegal drug activity prior to the arrival of the canine. When the canine arrived, he positively indicated narcotics in the vehicle.3 That fact was enough for reasonable suspicion to develop into probable cause. Accordingly, the search of the vehicle did not violate the Fourth Amendment. 3. Possession of the Firearm Nykoriak asserts a state law claim for replevin, arguing that Wileczek unlawfully confiscated his firearm and must return it. An action for replevin is governed by M.C.L. § 600.2920, which 3 Nykoriak has not argued that dog was not properly trained or was unreliable. 7 provides that an “action may be brought to recover possession of any goods or chattels which have been unlawfully taken or unlawfully detained.” M.C.L. § 600.2920(a). Michigan’s concealed carry statute requires an individual to carry his concealed carry license any time he is carrying a concealed pistol. M.C.L. § 28.425f(1). If an individual does not do so, a law enforcement officer may seize the pistol. M.C.L. § 28.425f(7).