Hinkle v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 1:2015cv00370 - Document 17 (W.D. Mich. 2016)
[…] You should begin to recognize that you are competent in doing some activities and that you have difficulty with others. You should be able to identify those circumstances when you feel good about yourself and when you feel bad. You should begin to develop understanding of what is right and A “marked” limitation is defined as one which “interferes seriously with your ability to independently initiate, sustain, or complete activities.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.926a(e)(2). A claimant’s “day-to-day functioning may be seriously limited when [her] impairment(s) limits only one activity or when the interactive and cumulative effects of [her] impairment(s) limit several activities.” Id. 1 2 An “extreme” limitation is defined as one which “interferes very seriously with your ability to independently initiate, sustain, or complete activities.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.926a(e)(3). 6 wrong, and what is acceptable and unacceptable behavior.