Burns et al v. Deutsche Bank et al, No. 1:2015cv00264 - Document 21 (W.D. Mich. 2015)
[…] (Ex. A. to Compl.) The letter also states that steps may be taken to proceed with foreclosure, 6 but the applicant “will not lose [his] home during the evaluation process . . . .” (Id.) This letter is not signed. Plaintiffs’ fraud claim is subject to the statute of frauds applicable to financial institutions, Mich. Comp. Laws § 566.132. Under that statute, an action may not be brought against a financial institution1 to enforce a promise to “modify, or permit a delay in repayment or performance of a loan, . . . or other financial accommodation,” unless it “is in writing and signed with an authorized signature by the party to be charged” with the promise. Mich. Comp. Laws § 566.132(1)-(2). “The language of this statute is unambiguous and should be read as an ‘unqualified and broad ban’ of any claim—‘no matter its label’—against a financial institution to enforce the terms of an oral promise waiving a loan provision.” Williams v.