Allen Trench Safety Corporation v. Ozark Laser Systems et al, No. 1:2015cv00255 - Document 20 (W.D. Mich. 2015)
[…] Twombly, 550 U.S. at 555, 570. Defendants move to dismiss the complaint for statutory damages and attorney’s fees as barred under 17 U.S.C. § 412. Plaintiffs argue that the dismissal is premature. Defendants are correct. Exceptions notwithstanding, 17 U.S.C. § 411(a) requires registration of the copyright claim prior to initiating an action for infringement. Plaintiff complied with that requirement by registering its copyright claims in February 2015. However, 17 U.S.C. § 412 provides that “no award of statutory damages or of attorney’s fees . . . shall be made for . . . any infringement of the copyright commenced after first publication of the work and before the effective date of its registration, unless such registration is made within three months after the first publication of the 12 work.” Plaintiff created the videos in 2011 and 2012; Defendants allegedly copied the videos in 2014; Plaintiff registered the copyright claim for the videos in 2015. Thus, Plaintiff is not eligible for statutory damages or attorney’s fees.