Perkins v. Rock-Tenn Services, Inc., No. 1:2015cv00008 - Document 51 (W.D. Mich. 2016)
[…] The Court will analyze the circumstances of both employees to determine whether there is sufficient evidence to create a genuine issue of fact for trial. 1. Gary Wood Defendant asserts that Plaintiff has not established a prima facie case of discrimination based on the pay differential between her and Wood because Wood’s position was different. Wood was a Lead. He did not hold the position of Shipping Superintendent. Moreover, as 6 a union employee, he lacked management rights, including the ability to hire, fire, promote, or discipline employees.4 These distinctions are not dispositive. At issue is whether Plaintiff’s position and Wood’s position require “essentially the same skill[s]” in order to perform them. 29 C.F.R. § 1620.15(a). “Skill includes consideration of such factors as experience, training, education, and ability. It must be measured in terms of the performance requirements of the job.” Id. “Congress did not intend through use of the phrase ‘equal work’ to require that the jobs be identical.” Odomes v. Nucare, Inc., 653 F.2d 246, 250 (6th Cir. 1981). “[O]nly substantial equality of skill, effort, responsibility and working conditions is required.” Id.