Shaya v. Lowe's Home Centers, LLC et al, No. 1:2014cv01289 - Document 37 (W.D. Mich. 2016)
[…] The MMWA allows manufacturers to expressly exclude consequential damages in their warranties. See 15 U.S.C. § 2304(a)(3) (stating that a “warrantor may not exclude or limit consequential damages for breach of any written or implied warranty on such product, unless such exclusion or limitation conspicuously appears on the face of the warranty[.]”) (emphasis added). Under Michigan’s version of the Uniform Commercial Code, consequential damages are defined as “injury to person or property proximately resulting from any breach of warranty.” M.C.L. § 440.2715(2)(b). A seller of goods may limit a buyer’s remedies with respect to consequential damages. See M.C.L. § 440.2719(3) (“Consequential damages may be limited or excluded unless the limitation or exclusion is unconscionable. Limitation of consequential damages for injury to the person in the case of consumer goods is prima facie unconscionable but limitation of damages where the loss is commercial is not.”). Here, defendants have produced copies of the Generac warranty and the sales contract containing the Lowe’s warranty. Plaintiff had access to both warranties, which expressly exclude consequential and incidental damages.