Eves v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 1:2014cv01241 - Document 16 (W.D. Mich. 2016)
[…] It is well established that an ALJ can discount a psychologist’s opinion about the claimant’s physical functioning, because a psychologist is not qualified to diagnose a physical condition. See Buxton, 246 F.3d at 775. However, as an M.D. licensed to practice medicine in Michigan, Dr. Hodgman is qualified to treat both physical and mental conditions. See Sprague v. Bowen, 812 F.2d 1226, 1232 (9th Cir. 1987) (a duly licensed physician under the laws of most states, can practice and render psychiatric services, i.e., prescribe psychotropic medication, conduct psychotherapy, etc.); M.C.L. § 333.17001(f) (“‘Practice of medicine’ means the diagnosis, treatment, prevention, cure, or relieving of a human disease, ailment, defect, complaint, or other physical or mental condition, by attendance, advice, device, diagnostic test, or other means, or offering, undertaking, attempting to do, or holding oneself out as able to do, any of these acts”) (emphasis added).