Alonzo #256783 v. Burt, No. 1:2014cv00946 - Document 13 (W.D. Mich. 2016)
[…] Milbourn, 461 N.W.2d at 9-10; People v. Babcock, 666 N.W.2d 231, 236 (Mich. 2003). It is plain that Milbourn was decided under state, not federal, principles. Petitioner incorrectly notes that a 2012 amendment to the habitual offender statute that enhanced his sentence effectively overruled Gardner. Section 769.12 of the Michigan Compiled Laws now includes the following language: “If a person has been convicted of any combination of 3 or more felonies . . . the person shall be punished upon conviction of the subsequent felony . . . as follows: (a) . . . the court shall sentence the person to imprisonment for not less than 25 years. Not more than 1 conviction arising out of the same transaction shall be considered a prior felony conviction for the purposes of this subsection only.” MICH. COMP. LAWS § 769.12. Although this change is certainly a departure from Gardner, it applies only to the imposition of the 25 year minimum sentence.