Helmker v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 1:2014cv00902 - Document 20 (W.D. Mich. 2015)
[…] (Tr. 168). He attended special education classes, and completed the eleventh grade. (Tr. 170). Thus, Plaintiff attained an educational level (i.e., a limited education) that the regulations define as follows: Limited education. Limited education means ability in reasoning, arithmetic, and language skills, but not enough to allow a person with these educational qualifications to do most of the more complex job duties needed in semi-skilled or skilled jobs. We generally consider that a 7th grade through the 11th grade level of formal education is a limited education. 20 C.F.R. § 416.964(b)(3). In evaluating educational levels, the regulations recognize that “numerical grade level that you completed in school may not represent your actual educational abilities” which “may be higher or lower.” 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1564(b) and 416.964(b). However, “if there is no other evidence to 11 contradict it,” the agency will use the claimant's numerical grade level to determine his or her educational abilities. Id.