Murphy-Davidson v. Stoll et al, No. 1:2014cv00779 - Document 44 (W.D. Mich. 2015)
[…] Plaintiff’s argument for summary judgment is based upon the fact that Montcalm County Circuit Court Judge Kreeger issued an ex parte personal protection order against Stoll on August 8, 2013. However, the issuance of a ex parte personal protection order is not a criminal proceeding. Rather, it is an ex parte “injunctive order issued by the circuit court or the family division of circuit court restraining or enjoining activity and individuals,” M.C.L. § 600.2950(30)(c), which can give rise to a criminal contempt proceeding if violated. See M.C.L. § 600.2950(23) (“[a]n individual who is 17 years of age or more and who refuses or fails to comply with a personal protection order under this section is subject to the criminal contempt powers of the court and, if found guilty, shall be imprisoned for not more than 93 days and may be fined not more than $ 500.00”). Here, the criminal proceeding at issue was dismissed without prejudice by the prosecutor. Neither party addresses the legal significance of this dismissal, i.e., whether this dismissal terminated the criminal proceeding in Stoll’s favor.