Murphy-Davidson v. Stoll et al, No. 1:2014cv00779 - Document 44 (W.D. Mich. 2015)
[…] Stoll Counterclaim at ¶ 31. Specifically, plaintiff falsely reported to Michigan State Trooper Michael Umphrey that as a result of the assault and batter, “she sustained physical injury and sought medical treatment.” Id. at ¶ 32. 5 Plaintiff became a complaining witness in a criminal action brought against Stoll in People of the State of Michigan v. Kenneth J. Stoll, No. 1:13-SM-483-ST (64-B District Court). Id. at ¶ 33. The criminal action involved a misdemeanor complaint of assault and battery contrary to M.C.L. § 750.81. Id. at ¶ 33. This statute provides in pertinent part that, “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this section, a person who assaults or assaults and batters an individual, if no other punishment is prescribed by law, is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 93 days or a fine of not more than $500.00, or both.” M.C.L. § 750.81(1). On November 2, 2013, Stoll paid an interim bond “under the threat of arrest on the misdemeanor complaint and warrant.”