Murphy-Davidson v. Stoll et al, No. 1:2014cv00779 - Document 44 (W.D. Mich. 2015)
[…] Thomas v. Leja, 187 Mich. App. 418, 422; 468 N.W.2d 58 (1991) citing Detroit Trust Co. v. Struggles, 289 Mich. 595; 286 N.W. 844 (1939). Courts “give contractual language its plain and ordinary meaning, avoiding 9 technical and constrained constructions.” English v. Blue Cross Blue Shield of Michigan, 263 Mich. App. 449, 471, 688 N.W.2d 523 (2004). Under Michigan law, “[c]ontractual covenants against competition, or noncompete clauses, are governed by MCL 445.774a(1).” Asmi v. Nasir, No. 316208, 2014 WL 5690503 at *6 (Mich. Ct. App. Nov. 4, 2014). This statute provides in pertinent part: An employer may obtain from an employee an agreement or covenant which protects an employer’s reasonable competitive business interests and expressly prohibits an employee from engaging in employment or a line of business after termination of employment if the agreement or covenant is reasonable as to its duration, geographical area, and the type of employment or line of business. To the extent any such agreement or covenant is found to be unreasonable in any respect, a court may limit the agreement to render it reasonable in light of the circumstances in which it was made and specifically enforce the agreement as limited. M.C.L. § 445.774a(1).