Panian et al v. Lambrecht Associates, Inc. et al, No. 1:2014cv00572 - Document 26 (W.D. Mich. 2014)
[…] (Defs.’ Resp. Br. 3, ECF No. 15.) To the extent Stoddard’s statements imply that Defendants violated the law by discriminating on the basis of familial status, the statements add nothing to what was alleged in the publicly-filed complaint, and fall within the protection of Michigan’s statutory fair reporting privilege. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2911(3) (“Damages shall not be awarded in a libel action for the publication or broadcast of a fair and true report of matters of public record . . . .”); Amway Corp. v. Procter & Gamble Co., 346 F.3d 180, 187-88 (6th Cir. 2003) (holding that the privilege extends to the party who filed the complaint). Defendants recognize the fair reporting privilege, but contend that the statements went beyond what was alleged in the complaint.