Farm Bureau General Insurance Company of Michigan v. Blue Cross Blue Shield of Michigan et al, No. 1:2014cv00058 - Document 61 (W.D. Mich. 2015)
[…] VanCamp, for a reduced premium, elected to purchase coordinated coverage from Farm Bureau under MCL 500.3109a in this matter and, thus, Farm Bureau is second behind BCBSM to reimburse any of Mr. VanCamp’s medical bills. 20. Despite being in a higher order of priority, BCBSM has failed to reimburse any and all of the medical bills incurred by Mr. VanCamp as a result of the motor vehicle accident, and has issued denials pursuant to its policy for the claims incurred by Mr. VanCamp at Special Tree Rehabilitation System. 3 Section 3109a provides: “An insurer providing personal protection insurance benefits under this chapter may offer, at appropriately reduced premium rates, deductibles and exclusions reasonably related to other health and accident coverage on the insured. Any deductibles and exclusions offered under this section are subject to prior approval by the commissioner and shall apply only to benefits payable to the person named in the policy, the spouse of the insured, and any relative of either domiciled in the same household.” 3 21. Mr.