Abdullah v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 1:2013cv01283 - Document 27 (W.D. Mich. 2015)
[…] Commissioner, I.N.S. v. Jean, 496 U.S. 154, 158 (1990); Townsend v. Soc. Sec. Admin., 486 F.3d 127, 129-30 (6th Cir. 2007). There is no dispute that these conditions have been satisfied in this case. “[F]ees are determined not by a percent of the amount recovered, but by the ‘time expended’ and the attorney’s ‘[hourly] rate,’ § 2412(d)(1)(B), capped in the mine run of cases at $125 per hour, § 2412(d)(2)(A).” Gisbrecht v. Barnhart, 535 U.S. 789, 796 (2002). Courts may award higher fees, but only if “the court determines that an increase in the cost of living or a special factor, such as the limited availability of qualified attorneys for the proceeding involved, justifies a higher fee.” Id. at 796 n.4 (quoting 28 U.S.C. § 2412(d)(2)(A)(ii)). The burden lies with the fee applicant to establish the entitlement to an award of fees. Hensley v. Eckerhart, 461 U.S. 424, 433 (1983).