PCA Minerals LLC v. Merit Energy Company, LLC, No. 1:2013cv01243 - Document 104 (W.D. Mich. 2015)
[…] Thoma v. Tracy Motor Sales, Inc., 360 Mich. 434, 438, 104 N.W.2d 360 (1960). Under Michigan law, “[t]he gist of the action [for conversion of oil] is not an invasion of the land itself, and the consequent damage to the mineral estate, but an unlawful appropriation of the oil and gas when brought to the surface; that is, an invasion of the owner’s right in the oil and gas as personal property. Ross v. Damm, 278 Mich. 388, 393-94, 270 N.W. 722 (1936). Given this claim, the three year statute of limitations set forth in 33 M.C.L. § 600.5805(10) for “all actions to recover damages . . . for injury to a person or property” applies. The next issue is when this claim accrued. Pursuant to M.C.L. § 600.5827, a claim accrues “at the time the wrong upon which the claim is based was done regardless of the time when damage results.” Here, Merit Energy committed the wrong against PCA when it appropriated the oil and gas from the property, after the mineral interests reverted to PCA on January 11, 2005.9 For purposes of determining when a claim accrues in the context of oil and gas production, the periodic royalty payments