PCA Minerals LLC v. Merit Energy Company, LLC, No. 1:2013cv01243 - Document 104 (W.D. Mich. 2015)
[…] Limitations periods are applicable not to the form of the relief but to the claim on which the relief is based. Id. at 128 (citation and footnote omitted). 32 implied covenant to act as a reasonably prudent operator); Dietrich v. Sun Exploration and Production Co., 784 F.Supp. 383, 387-88 (E.D. Mich.1992) (“[u]nder Michigan law, an oil or gas producer has a duty to act as a reasonable and prudent oil producer in operating the field and in producing the oil or gas”); 5-8 Williams & Meyers, Oil and Gas Law § 806.3 (Lexis Nexis Matthew Bender 2014) (Michigan has adopted the prudent operator standard as “the general rule governing performance of implied lease covenants”). Cf. M.C.L. § 565.5 (“No covenant shall be implied in any conveyance of real estate, except oil and gas leases, whether such conveyance contain special covenants or not”). However, the Belcher Lease was extinguished as of January 11, 2005. PCA cannot claim that Merit Energy violated an implied covenant in this extinguished lease. Under the facts of this case, the gravamen of PCA’s legal claim is one of conversion.