PCA Minerals LLC v. Merit Energy Company, LLC, No. 1:2013cv01243 - Document 104 (W.D. Mich. 2015)
[…] “No citation of authority is necessary to establish that one who seeks the aid of equity must come in with clean hands.” Charles E. Austin, Inc. v. Secretary of State, 321 Mich. 426, 435, 32 N.W. 2d 694 (1948). Where a party seeks equitable relief, “it is elementary that one who seeks equity should be required to do equity, even though that question is not raised by either party.” Petition of Aten, 332 Mich. 10 The Court notes that in Trudel v. City of Allen Park, Nos. 304507, 304567 and 312351, 2013 WL 6037152 at *17 (Mich. App. Nov. 14 ,2013), a later panel of the Michigan Court of Appeals found that “[t]he statute of limitations for unjust enrichment claims is six years” citing M.C.L. § 600.5813 (“All other personal actions shall be commenced within the period of 6 years after the claims accrue and not afterwards unless a different period is stated in the statutes”) and M.C.L. § 600.5815 (“The prescribed period of limitations shall apply equally to all actions whether equitable or legal relief is sought. . . .”). 38 77, 83, 50 N.W.2d 721 (1952). See also, Attorney General v. Thomas Solvent Company, 146 Mich.