Crawford v. Benzie-Leelanau District Health Department Board of Health et al, No. 1:2013cv00728 - Document 46 (W.D. Mich. 2014)
[…] Id. Plaintiff’s position as Health Officer is a statutorily created position. The Michigan Public Health Code provides that “[a] local health department shall have a full-time local health officer appointed by the local governing entity or in case of a district health department by the district board of health.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 333.2428(1). The Health Officer appointed by the Health Board acts as “the administrative officer of the board of health and local health department . . . to protect the public health and prevent disease.” Id. Plaintiff acknowledged that he was appointed by the Board of Health as the Health Officer and that he reported directly to the Board of Health.