Andree v. Portfolio Recovery Associates, L.L.C., No. 1:2012cv00882 - Document 55 (W.D. Mich. 2013)
[…] (Dkt. No. 51, Pl. s Reply & Resp. at ii.) Further, Plaintiff has abandoned his state law claims (Counts II and III). (Id.) Accordingly, the only issue for resolution in these crossmotions for summary judgment is whether there is an issue of material fact for trial on Plaintiff s claim that Defendant violated §§ 1692b(2) 1 and 1692c(b)2 of the FDCPA by 1 Section 1692b provides that a debt collector who communicates with any person other than the consumer for the purpose of acquiring location information about the consumer shall not state that such consumer owes any debt. 15 U.S.C. § 1692b. 2 Section 1692c(b) provides that: Except as provided in section 1692b of this title, without the prior consent of the consumer given directly to the debt collector . . . a debt collector may not communicate, in connection with the collection of any debt, with any person other than the consumer, his attorney, a consumer reporting agency if otherwise permitted by law, the creditor, the attorney of the creditor, or the attorney of the debt collector. 15 U.S.C. § 1692c(b). 2 disclosing Plaintiff s debts to a third-party. II. Under Rule 56(a) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, summary judgment is proper if there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.