Bressi et al v. Elenbaas Steel Supply Co., No. 1:2012cv00736 - Document 74 (W.D. Mich. 2013)
[…] Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.6303. The statute provides in pertinent part: In a personal injury action in which the plaintiff seeks to recover for the expense of medical care, rehabilitation services, loss of earnings, loss of earning capacity, or other economic loss, evidence to establish that the expense or loss was paid or is payable, in whole or in part, by a collateral source shall be admissible to the court in which the action was brought after a verdict for the plaintiff and before a judgment is entered on the verdict. Subject to subsection (5), if the court determines that all or part of the plaintiff s expense or loss has been paid or is payable by a collateral source, the court shall reduce that portion of the judgment which represents damages paid or payable by a collateral source by an amount equal to the sum determined pursuant to subsection (2). This reduction shall not exceed the amount of the judgment for economic loss or that portion of the verdict which represents damages paid or payable by a collateral source. Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.6303(1). The collateral source rule is designed to prevent double recovery by plaintiffs. State Auto. Mut. Ins. Co. v. Fieger, 730 N.W.2d 212, 216 (Mich. 2 Defendant is not seeking summary judgment on this issue. Defendant recognizes that a ruling in its favor on the collateral source rule would not dispose of any of Plaintiffs claims. Application of the collateral source rule in the manner proposed by Defendant would not preclude Plaintiffs from bringing their claims to the jury, or preclude the jury from issuing an award for such damages. (Dkt. No. 44, Def. Resp. 23 n.16.) 9 2007). Certain benefits are excluded from the definition of collateral source: As used in this section, collateral source means benefits received or receivable from an insurance policy; benefits payable pursuant to a contract with a health care corporation, dental care corporation, or health maintenance organization; employee benefits; social security benefits; worker s compensation benefits; or medicare benefits.