Moes v. Woodward et al, No. 1:2011cv00912 - Document 107 (W.D. Mich. 2012)
[…] In this regard, the RICO statute provides: It shall be unlawful for any person employed by or associated with any enterprise engaged in, or the activities of which affect, interstate or foreign commerce, to conduct or participate, directly or indirectly, in the conduct of such enterprise s affairs through a pattern of racketeering activity or collection of unlawful debt. 18 U.S.C. § 1962(c). See Begala v. PNC Bank, Ohio, National Association, 214 F.3d 776, 781 (6th Cir. 2000) ( [u]nder RICO, an enterprise is prohibited from engaging in a coordinated effort to 9 See M.C.L. § 750.504 (Punishment of misdemeanors when punishment not prescribed by statute), which provides: If a person is convicted of a crime designated in this act or in any other act of this state to be a misdemeanor for which no punishment is specially prescribed, the person is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 90 days or a fine of not more than $500.00, or both. 15 collect an unlawful debt ).