Smith, III et al v. Bank of America, N.A. et al, No. 1:2011cv00866 - Document 15 (W.D. Mich. 2012)
[…] Snell v. Wells Fargo Bank, 2012 WL 1048576, at *2 (E.D. Mich. Mar. 28, 2012) (citing cases). Thus, since the Smiths redemption period expired before they filed their lawsuit seeking to invalidate BOA s foreclosure, the Smiths cannot challenge the foreclosure unless they make a clear showing of fraud or irregularity in the foreclosure. The Smiths allege two irregularities in the foreclosure proceedings.2 They argue that because of the allegedly defective assignment by which BOA received the mortgage, BOA s foreclosure did not comply with both M.C.L. § 600.3204(1)(d) and § 600.3204(3). (Pls. Resp. at 8.) In relevant parts, M.C.L. § 600.3204 states: (1)(d) The party foreclosing the mortgage is either the owner of the indebtedness or of an interest in the indebtedness secured by the mortgage or the servicing agent of the mortgage. 2 The Smiths also allege fraud in Count 2, but that claim is dismissed for the reasons discussed below. 4 ... (3) If the party foreclosing a mortgage by advertisement is not the original mortgagee, a record chain of title shall exist prior to the date of sale . . . evidencing the assignment of the mortgage to the party foreclosing the mortgage. M.C.L. §§ 600.3204(1)(d) & (3). First, even though the Smiths cite M.C.L. § 600.3204(3), they do not argue that a record chain of title did not exist which evidenced the assignment of the mortgage to BOA. In fact, the Smiths attach to and reference in their complaint the assignment, which was recorded with the Kent County Register of Deeds. (Compl. ¶ 10 & Ex B (Docket no. 1-1, Page ID #45).) The assignment unambiguously assigns the Smiths mortgage to BOA. Thus, regardless of whether the assignment was valid, a record chain of title existed prior to the foreclosure evidencing the assignment of the mortgage to BOA, and, therefore, the foreclosure satisfied M.C.L. § 600.3204(3). See Livonia Properties Holdings, LLC v. 12840-12976 Farmington Road Holdings, LLC, 399 F. App x 97, 102 (6th Cir. 2010), cert. denied, --- U.S. ---, 131 S. Ct. 1696, 179 L.Ed.2d 645 (2011); Talton v.