Stanton v. Hutchins et al, No. 1:2010cv00074 - Document 10 (W.D. Mich. 2010)
[…] Using WestLaw, the court finds not a single decision of any federal court which even mentions any subsection of 18 U.S.C. § 1351 and any of these terms: property tax, property taxation, real estate tax, real estate taxation, land tax, and land taxation. 2 Title 18 U.S.C. § 1362, entitled Malicious Mischief - Communication lines, stations or systems, provides, in pertinent part: Whoever willfully or maliciously injures or destroys any of the works, property, or material of any radio, telegraph, telephone or cable, line, station, or system, or other means of communication, operated or controlled by the United States, or used or intended to be used for military or civil defense functions of the United States, whether constructed or in process of construction, or willfully interferes in any way with the with the working, or use of any such line, or system, or willfully or maliciously obstructs, hinders, or delays the transmission of any communication over any such line, or system, or attempts or conspires to do such an act, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both. Title 18 U.S.C. § 1364, entitled Interference with foreign Commerce by Violence, provides that Whoever, with intent to prevent, interfere with, or obstruct or attempt to prevent, interfere with, or obstruct the exportation to foreign countries of articles from the -7- provisions remotely suggests