Diaz v. Michigan Department of Corrections, No. 1:2009cv01109 - Document 42 (W.D. Mich. 2014)
[…] The Sixth Circuit framed the inquiry for decision by this Court on remand as “whether Diaz sufficiently alleged an ongoing violation of federal law to maintain his equitable claim” (Dkt 20 at 3 16). In support of their motion for summary judgment, Defendants argue as a threshold matter that even assuming the sufficiency of Plaintiff’s stated claim, Plaintiff’s claim is time-barred because he filed the claim outside the applicable limitations period. Specifically, Defendants rely on the twoyear limitations period of the FMLA, 29 U.S.C. § 2617(c)(1) (providing that “an action may be brought under this section not later than 2 years after the date of the last event constituting the alleged violation for which the action is brought”) (Dkt 37 at 6).