Corgan et al v. Mortgage Electronic Registration Systems, Inc. et al, No. 1:2009cv00939 - Document 30 (W.D. Mich. 2010)
[…] At the foreclosure sale, MERS submitted a bid and was granted a sheriff s deed. MERS then executed a Quit Claim Deed which was recorded on April 13, 2009. At that time MERS relinquished ownership in the property. Plaintiffs did not redeem the property. It is undisputed that plaintiffs were in default on the mortgage. Plaintiffs argue that MERS had no standing to initiate foreclosure proceedings against plaintiffs. Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.3204 states in part1: (1) A party may foreclose a mortgage by advertisement if all of the following circumstances exist: (a) A default in a condition of the mortgage has occurred, by which the power to sell became operative. (b) An action or proceeding has not been instituted, at law, to recover the debt secured by the mortgage or any part of the mortgage; or, if an action or proceeding has been instituted, the action or proceeding has been discontinued; or an execution on a judgment rendered in an action or proceeding has been returned unsatisfied, in whole or in part. (c) The mortgage containing the power of sale has been properly recorded. (d) The party foreclosing the mortgage is either the owner of the indebtedness or of an interest in the indebtedness secured by the mortgage or the servicing agent of the mortgage. It is undisputed that a default occurred, no action had commenced to recover the secured debt, the mortgage contained a power of sale which was properly recorded, and the mortgage expressly 1 The statute was amended in 2009, but this portion remained the same. -4- provided MERS with authority to