Morales v. United States of America, No. 1:2008cv00914 - Document 40 (W.D. Mich. 2008)
[…] See United States v. Jamieson, 427 F.3d 394, 405 (6th Cir. 2005). The Sixth Circuit applies an objective standard to recusal under § 455. See Wheeler v. Southland Corp., 875 F.2d 1246, 1251 (6th Cir. 1989). A district judge is required to recuse himself only if a reasonable person with knowledge of all the facts would conclude that the judge s impartiality might reasonably be questioned. Id. (internal quotations omitted). When § 455(b)(1) is urged as the basis for recusal, the issue is whether a reasonable person would be convinced the judge was biased. Petitioner also refers to 28 U.S.C. § 144, which provides: Whenever a party to any proceeding in a district court makes and files a timely and sufficient affidavit that the judge before whom the matter is pending has a personal bias or prejudice either against him or in favor of any adverse party, such judge shall proceed no further therein, but another judge shall be assigned to hear such proceeding. The affidavit shall state the facts and the reasons for the belief that bias or prejudice exists, and shall be filed not less than ten days before the beginning of the term at which the proceeding is to be heard, or good cause shall be shown for failure to file it within such time. A party may file only one such affidavit in any case. It shall be accompanied by a certificate of counsel of record stating that it is made in good faith. Sections 144 and 455(b)(1) are essentially duplicative, except that Section 455(b)(1) applies to all justices, judges, and magistrate judges (as opposed to only district judges) and places the obligation to identify the grounds for recusal upon the judge, rather than upon the parties.