StoneMor Operating, LLC et al v. Bush et al, No. 1:2008cv00631 - Document 346 (W.D. Mich. 2015)
[…] Thus, Plaintiffs argue that because their conversion claims arose in Indiana, Plaintiff’s statute of limitations defense must analyzed by reference to Indiana law and only Indiana law. This interpretation is contradicted, however, by the express statutory language and relevant Michigan authority. The provision in question, while generally referred to as a borrowing statute, is actually entitled, “Actions accruing outside [the] state.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.5861. The statute by its very terms applies only to “[a]n action based upon a cause of action accruing without this state. . ..” Id.; see also, Scherer v. Hellstrom, 716 N.W.2d 307, 311 (Mich. Ct. App. 2006) (the borrowing statute has no application where the claim in question arose in Michigan).