Warner v. DSM Pharma Chemicals North America, Inc., No. 1:2007cv00302 - Document 127 (W.D. Mich. 2010)
[…] The checks included no notation that they represented retention bonus funds, and they were not accompanied by any written document identifying the payments or explaining the proration. Lijoi did inform each plaintiff that the check provided was for the retention bonus. Plaintiffs argue that defendant s accord-and-satisfaction defense fails as a matter of law because defendant cannot meet the statutory requirements for accord and satisfaction of a negotiable instrument under MICH. COMP. LAWS § 440.3311, Accord and Satisfaction by Use of an Instrument. The statute provides: (1) If a person against whom a claim is asserted proves that (i) that person in good faith tendered an instrument to the claimant as full satisfaction of the claim, (ii) the amount of the claim was unliquidated or subject to a bona fide dispute, and (iii) the claimant obtained payment of the instrument, the following subsections apply. (2) Unless subsection (3) applies, the claim is discharged if the person against whom the claim is asserted proves that the instrument or an accompanying written communication contained a conspicuous statement to the effect that the instrument was tendered as full satisfaction of the claim. (3) Subject to subsection (4), a claim is not discharged under subsection (2) if either of the following applies: (a) The claimant, if an organization, proves that (i) within a reasonable time before the tender, the claimant sent a conspicuous statement to the person against whom the claim is asserted that communications concerning disputed debts, including an instrument tendered as full satisfaction of a debt, are to be sent to a designated person, office, or place, and (ii) the instrument or accompanying communication was not received by that designated person, office, or place. 10 (b) The claimant, whether or not an organization, proves that within 90 days after payment of the instrument, the claimant tendered repayment of the amount of the instrument to the person against whom the claim is asserted. This subdivision does not apply if the claimant is an organization that sent a statement complying with subdivision (a)(i). (4) A claim is discharged if the person against whom the claim is asserted proves that within a reasonable time before collection of the instrument was initiated, the claimant, or an agent of the claimant having direct responsibility with respect to the disputed obligation, knew that the instrument was tendered in full satisfaction of the claim. MICH. COMP. LAWS § 440.3311. The parties agree that in Hoerstman Gen. Contracting, Inc. v.