Stryker Corporation et al v. National Union Fire Insurance Company of Pittsburgh, PA et al, No. 1:2005cv00051 - Document 239 (W.D. Mich. 2010)
[…] Most of these arguments are gratuitous, as the Court s prior analysis of current Sixth Circuit law inexorably leads to a finding for the Defendant. The Court need not entirely reproduce the analysis from its June 24, 2009 opinion in the companion case to this action, Styker Corp. and Howmedica Osteonics corp v. XL 2 Insurance America, Inc., File No. 4:01-cv-157, ( Stryker I ), but a brief reiteration and application to the present action is appropriate. M.C.L. § 500.2006(1)(4) states as follows: If benefits are not paid on a timely basis the benefits paid shall bear simple interest . . . at the rate of 12% per annum, if the claimant is the insured or an individual or entity directly entitled to benefits under the insured s contract. If the claimant is a third party tort claimant, then the benefits paid shall bear interest from a date 60 days after satisfactory proof of loss was received by the insurer at the rate of 12% per annum if the liability of the insurer for the claim is not reasonably in dispute. . . . Ambiguity arose in the Sixth Circuit regarding the scope of the reasonably in dispute language in Michigan law. (see Stryker I, Dkt. No. 1122 at 15-17.) The issue was addressed in Griswold Properties, L.L.C. v. Lexington Insurance Co., 740 N.W.2d 659 (Mich. Ct.