Rahaman v. State Farm Mutual Insurance Company, No. 5:2022cv10635 - Document 65 (E.D. Mich. 2023)
[…] Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2954(1). “Stalking” is defined as “a willful course of conduct involving repeated or continuing harassment of another individual that would cause a reasonable person to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested and that actually causes the victim to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested.” Id. § 750.411h(1)(d). “‘Course of conduct’ means a pattern of conduct composed of a series of 2 or more separate noncontinuous acts evidencing a continuity of purpose.” Id. § 750h(1)(a). Michigan law also defines “harassment” as “conduct directed toward a victim that includes, but is not limited to, repeated or continuing unconsented contact that would cause a reasonable individual to suffer emotional distress and that To the extent Plaintiff asserts her stalking claim under 18 U.S.C. § 2261 (see ECF No. 1, PageID.3), that federal criminal statute covering interstate domestic violence does not provide a private cause of action. See Rock v.