Bernard et al v. International Brotherhood of Teamsters et al, No. 5:2015cv11107 - Document 17 (E.D. Mich. 2015)
[…] Bell Atlantic Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 570 (2007). See also Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 129 S.Ct. 1937, 1949-50 (2009). “A claim has facial plausibility when the plaintiff pleads factual content that allows the court to draw the reasonable inference that the defendant is liable for the misconduct alleged.” Id. at 1949. See also Hensley Manuf. v. Propride, Inc., 579 F.3d 603, 609 (6th Cir. 2009). II. Due Process under Title I of the LMRDA Plaintiffs allege that Bernard’s removal as an officer of Local 164 violated his due process rights under LMRDA § 101(a)(5), 29 U.S.C. § 411(a)(5). Section 101(a)(5) provides: -5- No member of any labor organization may be fined, suspended, expelled, or otherwise disciplined except for nonpayment of dues by such organization or by any officer thereof unless such member has been (A) served with written specific charges; (B) given a reasonable time to prepare his defense; (C) afforded a full and fair hearing. 29 U.S.C. § 411(a)(5). Defendants argue that these procedural safeguards protect the membership rights of union members, not union officers from removal from office. As the Supreme Court has noted, the legislative history supports Defendants’ view.