Jenkins v. Michigan Department of Corrections et al, No. 5:2014cv11812 - Document 75 (E.D. Mich. 2015)
[…] Id. at 487. But due process does 7 not require that a parolee be provided an attorney at a preliminary parole violation hearing. Michigan law provides the same general rights. Under Michigan law, the accused parolee is entitled to “a preliminary hearing” in which the accused “shall be given written notice of the charges, time, place, and purpose of the preliminary hearing” prior to the hearing. Mich. Comp. Laws § 791.239a(1)-(2). At the preliminary hearing, the accused parolee has the right to “[d]isclosure of the evidence against him,” “[t]he right to testify and present relevant witnesses and documentary evidence,” and “[t]he right to confront and cross-examine adverse witnesses unless the person conducting the preliminary hearing finds on the record that a witness may be subjected to risk of harm if his or her identity is revealed.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 791.239a(3). But Michigan law does not require that the accused parolee be provided an attorney. Plaintiff alleges that he told defendant Edwards that he would like an attorney present and that defendant Edwards never relayed the information to defendant Green.