A. Health Care False Claims Act In its motion, defendant argues that plaintiffs lack statutory standing under the HCFCA. (Dkt. 117 at 11.) It is undisputed that 6 plaintiffs must meet the definition of a “health care insurer” to have statutory standing under the HCFCA. Mich. Comp. Laws § 752.1009 (“A person who knowingly presents or causes to be presented a claim which contains a false statement, shall be liable to the health care corporation or health care insurer for the full amount of the benefit or payment made.” (emphasis added)). A “health care insurer” is “any legal entity which is self-insured and providing health care benefits to its employees.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 752.1002(f) (emphasis added).