Queener et al v. Bank of America, N.A., Successors in Interest or Assigns, No. 5:2013cv13952 - Document 9 (E.D. Mich. 2013)
[…] See also Conlin v. MERS, Inc., 714 F.3d 355, 359-60 (6th Cir. 2013). In this case, Plaintiffs do not allege fraud or an irregularity in connection with the foreclosure sale itself. Rather, Plaintiffs’ claims of fraud, promissory estoppel, and negligence are based upon the allegation that Bank of America led them to believe that they would receive a loan modification and told them to stop making their monthly payments. Any promise from a financial institution to modify a loan must be in writing and signed by an authorized person to be enforceable. See M.C.L. 566.132(2)(b) (“A promise or commitment to renew, extend, modify, or permit a delay in repayment or performance of a loan, extension of credit, or other financial accommodation” must be in writing to be enforced under Michigan law). See also Carl v. BAC Home Loans Serv. LP, 2011 WL 3203086 at *2-3 (E.D. Mich. July 27, 2011) (alleged oral promise to modify loan -4- cannot support fraud or quiet title claims).