Campbell v. Dundee Community Schools, No. 5:2012cv12327 - Document 58 (E.D. Mich. 2015)
[…] Miller, 262 Mich. App. at 644. Likewise, in Gray, the Michigan Court of Appeals found that a teacher who encouraged students to fight in a school weight room was not the proximate cause of a student’s injuries, as the other student in the fight was the most immediate, efficient, and direct cause preceding an injury. Gray, 2011 WL 4375074, at *3. iii. Elliot Larsen Civil Rights Act (“ELCRA”) Plaintiffs assert that DCS, Nelson, Carner, and PMCI violated ELCRA, M.C.L. § 37.2402(a), which prohibits discrimination by an educational institution “against an individual in the full utilization of or 30 benefit from the institution, or the services, activities, or programs provided by the institution because of . . . sex.”