Mazur et al v. Washington Mutual Bank, FA et al, No. 5:2009cv13371 - Document 18 (E.D. Mich. 2011)
[…] (Id.) Under Michigan law, however, a lender does not owe this type of investigatory duty to a borrower. As in this case, the plaintiffs-borrowers in Ulrich v. Federal Land Bank of St. Paul alleged that the lender and affiliated entities owed them a duty to verify their ability to repay the loan: [d]efendants . . . assumed a duty to thoroughly research the facts underlying the advice and recommendations given them to [sic] 10 In full, Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.3208 states: Notice that the mortgage will be foreclosed by a sale of the mortgaged premises, or some part of them, shall be given by publishing the same for 4 successive weeks at least once in each week, in a newspaper published in the county where the premises included in the mortgage and intended to be sold, or some part of them, are situated. If no newspaper is published in the county, the notice shall be published in a newspaper published in an adjacent county. In every case within 15 days after the first publication of the notice, a true copy shall be posted in a conspicuous place upon any part of the premises described in the notice. 13 plaintiffs before the $220,000 [mortgage-backed loan] was entered [sic].