Russett v. NTVB Media Inc., No. 4:2022cv10352 - Document 53 (E.D. Mich. 2023)
[…] Gaines v. Nat'l Wildlife Fed’n, No. 22-11173, 2023 WL 3186284, at *6 (E.D. Mich. May 1, 2023) (collecting cases). Before Palmer Park, a number of district courts had applied the three-year limitations period from § 600.5805 but did not address whether the six-year limitations period found in § 600.5813 was more appropriate. Id. In Palmer Park, the Sixth Circuit held that a statutory claim for penalty interest was governed by the six-year statute of limitations at § 600.5815 because it did not arise under the underlying insurance policy or an injury from a traditional tort. Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.5813 is the “catch all” limitation, which states: “All other personal actions shall be commenced within the period of 6 years after the claims accrue and not afterwards unless a different period is stated in the statutes.” After the Palmer Park decision, several district court decisions have held that the six-year limitations period, not the three-year limitations period, applies to PPPA claims. Gaines, at *3 (citing Krassick v. Archaeological Inst. of Am., 2022 WL 2071730, at *5 (W.D. Mich.