Smith v. Warren, No. 4:2018cv12760 - Document 13 (E.D. Mich. 2019)
[…] Id. “[D]eference should be given to the trier-of-fact’s verdict, as contemplated by Jackson; [then] deference should be given to the [state court’s] consideration of the trier-of-fact’s verdict, as dictated by AEDPA.” Tucker v. Palmer, 541 F.3d 652, 656 (6th Cir. 2008) (citation omitted). The Jackson standard is “exceedingly general” and therefore Michigan courts are afforded “considerable leeway” in its application. Davis v. Lafler, 658 F.3d 525, 535 (6th Cir. 2011). Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.349b(1) states that a “ person commits the crime of unlawful imprisonment if he or she knowingly restrains another person” and the “person was restrained to facilitate the commission of another felony . . . .” Also, Mich. Comp.