Tatarian v. Weltman, Weinberg & Reis Co., LPA et al, No. 4:2018cv11946 - Document 41 (E.D. Mich. 2019)
[…] The Court concludes that Plaintiff has failed to demonstrate a palpable defect and, even assuming Plaintiff met his burden, he has also failed to show that correcting the defect will result in a different disposition of the case. Plaintiff’s proposed amendments to his complaint would only add factual details to an issue that is dispositive as a matter of law. First, Plaintiff’s alleged “settlement arrangement” is one that must be in writing. Mich. Comp. Laws § 566.132(2)(b) 2 (“An action shall not be brought against a financial institution to enforce [a promise or commitment to . . . modify . . . repayment or performance of a loan, extension of credit or other financial accommodation. . . . [and] an agreement, contract, or promise [concerning the same] is void unless . . . in writing and signed with an authorized signature by the party to be charged with the agreement, contract, or promise . . . .”). Second, for the alleged “settlement arrangement” to have been binding with regard to the Consent Judgment, it must have been made in open court or evidenced in writing. Mich. Ct.