McClure v. Leafe et al, No. 4:2017cv13106 - Document 31 (E.D. Mich. 2018)
[…] Therefore, the Court will grant the Defendants’ motion to dismiss Count VII. 17 f. Count VIII and IX: Breach of Fiduciary Duty (Michigan and Delaware Law) First, Plaintiff claims that almost all of Defendants’ alleged conduct was a breach of their fiduciary duties to him, under both Michigan and Delaware law. As discussed above, under the New Operating Agreement and Delaware law, Defendants were exempt from liability for breaches of fiduciary duties. Second, Defendants argue that Plaintiff’s claim under Michigan law is time barred. MCL § 450.4404(6) (a breach of fiduciary duty claim must be brought “within 3 years after the cause of action has accrued or within 2 years after the cause of action is discovered or should reasonably have been discovered by the complainant, whichever occurs first.”). Since Plaintiff claims Defendants’ conduct related to the 2014 merger breached their fiduciary duties under the Frugyl Operating Agreement and McClure Amendment, the claim must be brought within two years of the October 31, 2014 merger. Since this lawsuit was initiated on September 21, 2017—almost three years after the merger, the claim is time barred. This claim also fails for two independent reasons. One, fiduciary duties were owed to the company not Plaintiff. MCL § 450.4404(1) (“A manager shall discharge the duties of manager in good faith, with the care an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would exercise under similar circumstances, and in a manner the manager reasonably believes to be in the best interests of the [LLC].”) 18 (emphasis added); see, e.g., BSA Mull, LLC, 2014 WL 4854306 at *6 (“The [Michigan LLC Act’s] requirement that a manager discharge duties ‘in the best interests of the [LLC]’, MCL 450.4404(1), indicates that a manager’s fiduciary duties are owed to the company, not the individual