McClure v. Leafe et al, No. 4:2017cv13106 - Document 31 (E.D. Mich. 2018)
[…] MCL § 450.4702(1) (“A unanimous vote of the members entitled to vote … is required to approve a merger.”) (emphasis added). Thus, Plaintiff’s challenge to the 2014 merger fails as a matter of law. As Defendants contend, Curaytor Delaware is a Delaware limited liability company. (ECF No. 16 at Pg ID 311-12.) Defendants properly cite to Mich. Comp. Laws § 450.5001, which provides that “the laws of the jurisdiction under which a foreign limited liability company is organized shall govern its organization and internal affairs.” Under Delaware law, an LLC’s operating agreement “define[s] the character of the company and the rights and obligations of its members.”