Elms v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 4:2016cv10180 - Document 39 (E.D. Mich. 2019)
[…] On September 18, 2017, the Court entered judgment in Plaintiff’s favor, remanding the case for further administrative proceedings. Before the Court is Plaintiff’s motion for attorney fees under the Equal Access to Justice Act (“EAJA”), 28 U.S.C. § 2412(d)(1)(A) [Doc. #31]. I. STANDARD OF REVIEW The Equal Access to Justice Act (“EAJA”) is one of some 131 fee shifting statutes enacted by Congress. See Coulter v. State of Tennessee, 805 F.2d 146, 148 (6th Cir. 1986). Specifically, 28 U.S.C. § 2412(d)(1)(A) provides, in pertinent part: “Except as otherwise specifically provided by statute, a court shall award to a prevailing party other than the United States fees and other expenses...incurred by that party in any civil action (other than cases sounding in tort), including -1- Dockets.Justia.com proceedings for judicial review of agency action, brought by or against the United States...unless the court finds the position of the United States was substantially justified or that special circumstances make an award unjust.” The question of whether the position of the United States was “substantially justified” is answered with respect to not only the civil action, but to the administrative decision upon which the civil action is based: “(D) ‘position of the United States’ means, in addition to the position taken by