Williams v. Ocwen Loan Servicing, LLC et al, No. 4:2015cv13840 - Document 21 (E.D. Mich. 2016)
[…] Plaintiff’s First Amended Complaint states that Defendant violated Section 1 of Michigan’s Anti-Lockout Statute by allowing its agent Re/Max to change the locks at Plaintiff’s property. M.C.L. § 600.2918(1). Plaintiff alleges Defendant violated the Michigan Anti-Lockout Statute by authorizing Re/Max to lock Plaintiff out of his home for two hours. (ECF No. 10 at Pg ID 93-94.) Plaintiff further alleges that Re/Max removed his personal property in violation of the statute. (Id.) Section 600.2918(1) provides: (1) Any person who is ejected or put out of any lands or tenements in a forcible and unlawful manner, or being out is afterwards held and kept out, by force, is entitled to recover 3 times the amount of his or her actual damages or $200.00, whichever is greater, in addition to recovering possession. The case law in this area establishes that to sustain a claim under § 600.2918(1): the entry or the detainer must be riotous, or personal violence must be used or in some way threatened, or the conduct of the parties guilty of 7 the entry or detainer must be such as in some way to inspire terror