Spicer v. Social Security, Commissioner of, No. 4:2015cv11038 - Document 17 (E.D. Mich. 2016)
[…] (See, e.g., ECF No. 7-2 at Pg ID 55-56.) Nevertheless, this evidence does not detract from the substantial evidence supporting the ALJ’s decision that, when following prescribed treatment T.M.S. was not disabled. The Social Security Regulations provide in relevant part that in order to receive SSI benefits, a child claimant “must follow treatment prescribed by [his or her] physician … if the treatment can reduce [the claimant’s] functional limitations so that they are no longer marked and severe.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.930(a). The regulations continue that “[i]f you do not follow the prescribed treatment without a good reason, we will not find you disabled . . ..” Id. § 416.930(b).1 At the 1 According to the Social Security Regulations, acceptable means for failing to follow prescribed treatment include “mental, educational, and linguistic limitations” of the claimant. 20 C.F.R. § 416.930(c).