Laues et al v. Bank of America, N.A. et al, No. 4:2014cv10845 - Document 44 (E.D. Mich. 2014)
[…] Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 251-52 (1986). III. Applicable Law and Analysis To summarize, in their Complaint, Plaintiffs assert violations of federal law, specifically the FDCPA and RESPA, and common law claims of fraud and intentional infliction of emotional distress. A. RESPA 1. Plaintiffs’ First through Seventh Causes of Action Plaintiffs’ first seven causes of action relate to activity in or around January 9, 10 2006, and charge BofA with violating RESPA, 12 U.S.C. § 2605.2 A three-year statute of limitations period applies to claims brought pursuant to this section, however. See 12 U.S.C. § 2614 (“Any action pursuant to the provisions of section 2605, 2607, or 2608 of this title may be brought in the United States district court . . . within 3 years in the case of a violation of section 2605 of this title and 1 year in the case of a violation of section 2607 or 2608 of this title from the date of the occurrence of the violation . . ..”) As such, Plaintiffs’ RESPA claims arising from activity in 2006 are time-barred and must be dismissed with prejudice. 2. Plaintiffs’ Eighth through Twentieth Cases of Action Plaintiffs allege that on various dates in 2013, “[Ms.] Gholston disputed the alleged debt and required validation”