Nicholson v. Haas, No. 4:2014cv10828 - Document 25 (E.D. Mich. 2022)
[…] Matthews v. Abramajtys, 319 F.3d 780, 789 (6th Cir. 2003). The Michigan Supreme Court has indicated that “[a] jury can properly infer malice from evidence that a defendant set in motion a force likely to cause death or great bodily harm.” People v. Aaron, 299 N.W.2d 304, 327 (Mich. 1980). First-degree child abuse is a predicate felony under Michigan’s felony murder statute. Galvan v. Stewart, 705 F. App’x 392, 398 (6th Cir. 2017) (citing Mich. Comp. L. § 750.3161(1)(b)). “A person is guilty of child abuse in the first-degree if the person knowingly or intentionally causes serious physical or serious mental harm to a child.” Mich. Comp. L. § 750.136b(2). “Serious physical harm” is defined as “any physical injury to a child that seriously impairs the child’s health or physical well-being, including, but not limited to, brain damage, a skull or bone fracture, subdural hemorrhage or hematoma, dislocation, sprain, internal injury, poisoning, burn or scald, or severe cut.” Mich. Comp. L. § 750.136b(1)(f). First-degree child abuse is a specific intent crime. Galvan, 705 F. App’x at 398. Under Michigan law, the elements of second-degree murder are: (i) a death, (ii) caused by an act of the defendant, (iii) with malice, and (iv) without justification or excuse.