Nicholson v. Haas, No. 4:2014cv10828 - Document 25 (E.D. Mich. 2022)
[…] Rodriguez v. Zavaras, 42 F. Supp. 2d 1059, 1150 (D. Colo. 1999); see also State v. Flood, 219 S.W.3d 307, 318 (Tenn. 2007) (“Generally, the right to present a defense is not denied when a defendant does not pursue a line of questioning during cross-examination”). The court did not preclude Petitioner from presenting evidence of his intoxication. Rather, it was defense counsel’s decision not to present this evidence. Moreover, even if the issue were not waived, Petitioner would not be entitled to habeas relief. Mich. Comp. L. § 768.37 precludes a defendant from raising an intoxication defense, with one exception. Subsection 2 of the statute states: It is an affirmative defense to a specific intent crime, for which the defendant has the burden of proof by a preponderance of the evidence, that he or she voluntarily consumed a legally obtained and properly used medication or other substance and did not know and reasonably should not have known that he or she would become intoxicated or impaired. Mich. Comp. L. § 768.37(2). 11 Case 4:14-cv-10828-MAG-DRG ECF No. 25, PageID.1927 Filed 06/03/22 Page 12 of 27 The Michigan Court of Appeals rejected petitioner’s claim as follows: Here, defendant cannot show that he has a constitutionally-protected interest in committing a crime—i.e. consuming illegal drugs—and then using commission of that crime as a defense to a greater offense. Nor can defendant show that the statute is arbitrary. Furthermore, irrespective of whether the Xan[a]x defendant allegedly took was illegally-obtained, defendant cannot show that evidence of his intoxication was otherwise admissible. In particular, nothing in defendant’s offer of proof shows that he “did not know and reasonably should not have known that he would become intoxicated or impaired . . . ” by ingesting the amount of Xanex he admitted to consuming. Thus, the evidence would not have been admissible under MCL 768.37(2). In sum, defendant was not denied his right to present a defense.