Brown v. Social Security, Commissioner of, No. 4:2013cv13917 - Document 20 (E.D. Mich. 2015)
[…] The Court agrees. At step four of the sequential analysis, a claimant will be found not disabled if he is capable of performing her past relevant work as it was actually performed or as it is generally performed in the national economy. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.1560(b) (2); 20 C.F.R. § 416.960(b)(2). The claimant bears the burden at step four of showing an inability to perform any past relevant work. See Allen v. Califano, 613 F.2d 139, 145 (6th Cir. 1980). Past relevant work is defined as “work that [a claimant has] done within the past 15 years, that was substantial gainful activity, and that lasted long enough for [the claimant] to learn to do it.” 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1560(b)(1), 416.960(b)(1) (emphasis added). The social security regulations define substantial gainful activity as work that is both substantial and gainful. See 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1572, 416.972; see also Skafica v.