Moller v. CMS, No. 4:2012cv15524 - Document 23 (E.D. Mich. 2013)
[…] Salfi, 422 U.S. 749, 766-67 (1975) (finding that the Secretary may waive administrative hearing requirement where sole question is a matter of Constitutional law, but noting that the Secretary must first be given an opportunity to respond to claim); Heckler v. Ringer, 466 U.S. 602, 622 (1984) (finding that jurisdictional bar applies to constitutional challenges, unless such challenges are “wholly collateral” to a claim for benefits); Shalala v. Illinois Council on Long Term Care, Inc., 529 U.S. 1, 10 (2000) (noting that where a plaintiff seeks a monetary benefit, the “statute plainly bars § 1331 review in such a case, Statutory substitutions are in conformance with 42 U.S.C. § 1395ii (“[W]ith respect to this subchapter, any reference therein to the Commissioner of Social Security or the Social Security Administration shall be considered a reference to the Secretary or the Department of Health and Human Services, respectively.”) 2 3 irrespective of whether the individual challenges the agency’s denial on evidentiary, rule-related, statutory, constitutional or other legal grounds”).