Lexon Insurance Company v. Michigan Orthopedic Services, L. L. C. et al, No. 4:2012cv13218 - Document 40 (E.D. Mich. 2013)
[…] The court shall grant summary judgment if the movant shows that there is no genuine dispute as to any material fact and the movant is entitled to judgment as a 3 Failure to meet standards. CMS will revoke a suppliers billing privileges if it is found not to meet the standards in paragraphs (b) and (c) or this section. (The revocation is effective 15 days after the entity is sent notice of the revocation...).” 4 Under 42 C.F.R. § 424.57 (d)(5)(i) the surety bond provided by Lexon was required to “guarantee that the surety will, within 30 days of receiving written notice from CMS containing sufficient evidence to establish the surety’s liability under the bond of unpaid claims, CMPs or assessments, pay CMS a total up to the full penal amount of the bond...” 4 matter of law. The Supreme Court has affirmed the use of summary judgment and recognized it as an integral part of the fair and efficient administration of justice. Celotex Corp. v. Catrett, 477 U.S. 317, 327 (1986).