Dusseau Farms, LCC v. Wilbur-Ellis Company, No. 4:2012cv12581 - Document 32 (E.D. Mich. 2013)
[…] Cities Service Co., 391 U.S. 253, 270 (1968). A mere scintilla of evidence supporting the non-moving party is insufficient and will not meet this burden. Anderson, 477 U.S. at 252. 2. Warranties 3 In Count 1 of the Complaint, Plaintiff alleges that “Defendants [sic] breached their implied warranty, pursuant to MICH. COMP. LAWS § 440.2314, and expressed warranty of merchantability by selling the product that was not merchantable or did not meet industry standards.” In Count 2, Plaintiff alleges that Defendant breached the express and implied warranty of fitness “pursuant to MICH. COMP. LAWS § 440.2313,” as “Defendant warranted that the product sold to Plaintiff was suitable to be used to protect Plaintiff’s pepper crop from damage.” Under MICH. COMP. LAWS § 440.2314, “warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind.” However, implied warranties may be excluded or modified if the seller meets certain requirements.