Ashh, Inc. v. United States of America et al, No. 3:2021cv11210 - Document 22 (E.D. Mich. 2022)
[…] Plaintiff could “file a petition . . . within 30 days” with the CBP “seeking remission of the forfeiture” pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1618 and 19 C.F.R. §§ 171.11(a), 171.12. (ECF No. 1-1, PageID.25.) This petition, as described in the Notice of Seizure, effectively requests “administrative processing” of the case by CBP and asks the agency to “refrain from beginning forfeiture proceedings while [the] petition is pending.” (Id.) The notice also explains that if the petitioner is dissatisfied with the outcome of the petition, further administrative review is available. (Id.) See 19 C.F.R. § 171.61 (explaining the process for filing a supplemental petition if “the petitioner is not satisfied with a decision of the deciding official on an original petition for relief”). Plaintiff was offered the opportunity to contest the seizure in a judicial forfeiture action initiated by the government.