Ashh, Inc. v. United States of America et al, No. 3:2021cv11210 - Document 22 (E.D. Mich. 2022)
[…] In summary, Plaintiff cannot advance its equitable claims while it has an adequate remedy at law. 9 It cannot flout the statutory procedures that Congress 9 The court, in a status conference, solicited additional case law that would aid the court in its determination regarding jurisdiction. Plaintiff submitted a letter pointing to Root Sciences, LLC v. United States, 543 F. Supp. 3d 1358, 1362 (Ct. Int’l Trade 2021). Plaintiff notes that the Court of International Trade, which cited 28 U.S.C. § 1356, explained that district courts have “exclusive original jurisdiction of any seizure under any law of the United States.” But this does nothing to persuade the court that it has 15 Case 3:21-cv-11210-RHC-CI ECF No. 22, PageID.297 Filed 06/27/22 Page 16 of 24 intended to govern these circumstances—Shaw is controlling here.