Ashh, Inc. v. United States of America et al, No. 3:2021cv11210 - Document 22 (E.D. Mich. 2022)
[…] Sterling v. United States, 749 F. Supp. 1202, 1208 (E.D.N.Y. 1990) (noting there is “substantial merit” to the notion that the statute’s requirements of filing a claim and bond “would be rendered meaningless” if a claimant could merely file suit under the APA). Although Plaintiff argues that Defendants’ actions are made reviewable by 28 U.S.C. § 1356, which provides that the “district courts shall have original jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of the States, of any seizure under any law of the United States on land or upon waters not within admiralty and maritime jurisdiction,” the court disagrees that Congress’s general conferral of subject matter jurisdiction renders the discrete agency action reviewable in the circumstances before the court.