CHANDRASEKARAN et al v. WOLF et al, No. 3:2020cv13247 - Document 19 (E.D. Mich. 2021)
[…] Singh v. Rosen, 984 F.3d 1142, 1149 (6th Cir. 2021) (citing 8 U.S.C. § 1252(a)(2)(D)). Although Plaintiffs assert § 1252(a)(2)(B)’s jurisdictional bar does not apply to applications for L-1A visas, (ECF No. 18, PageID.1046-47), a court in this district, in a well-reasoned opinion, came to the opposite conclusion. Global Export/Import Link, Inc. v. U.S. Bureau of Citizenship and Immigr. Servs., 423 F. Supp. 2d 703 (E.D. Mich. 2006) (Gadola, J.). The court in Global Export/Import Link reasoned that L-1A visas are regulated by 8 U.S.C. § 1184(c)(1). Section 1184(c)(1) states: The question of importing any alien as a nonimmigrant under subparagraph (H), (L), (O), or (P)(i) of section 1101(a)(15) of this title (excluding nonimmigrants under section 1101(a)(15)(H)(i)(b1) of this title) in any specific case or specific cases shall be determined by the Attorney General, after consultation with appropriate agencies of the Government, upon petition of the importing employer. The Global Export/Import Link court held that the language “shall be determined by the Attorney General” left the decision to issue an L-1A visa in the discretion of the Attorney General, thus removing the court’s jurisdiction under § 1252(a)(2)(B).