CHANDRASEKARAN et al v. WOLF et al, No. 3:2020cv13247 - Document 19 (E.D. Mich. 2021)
[…] Overstreet, 305 F.3d at 573. 15 Furthermore, Plaintiffs do not explain how Plaintiff Chandrasekaran could have performed any work for Plaintiff Preethi Developers LLC while in the United States, including hiring other employees and “engag[ing] approximately 40 contracts,” (ECF No. 8-2, PageID.56), while on a B-2 tourist visa. See Visitor Visa, U.S. Department of State, https://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/us-visas/tourism-visit/visitor.html (last visited March 17, 2021) (“An individual on a visitor visa (B1/B2) is not permitted to accept employment or work in the United States.”); 8 C.F.R. § 214.1(e) (“A nonimmigrant in the United States in a class defined . . . as a temporary visitor for pleasure . . . may not engage in any employment.”). Plaintiffs ask that the court issue an injunction that orders Defendants to “preserve Plaintiff Chandrasekaran’s B1/B2 visa” and reinstate “his previous B1/B2 visa.”