Glennborough Homeowners Association v. The United States Postal Service, No. 3:2020cv12526 - Document 10 (E.D. Mich. 2021)
[…] Title 39 U.S.C. § 3662 states that “[a]ny interested person . . . who believes the Postal Service is not operating in conformance with the requirements of the provisions of sections 101(d) [postal rates], 401(2) [Postal Service rules and regulations], 403(c) [mail discrimination], 404a [unfair competition and information disclosure], or 601 [mail delivery], or this chapter (or regulations promulgated under any of those provisions) may lodge a complaint with the 13 Case 3:20-cv-12526-RHC-DRG ECF No. 10, PageID.377 Filed 03/08/21 Page 14 of 21 Postal Regulatory Commission [“PRC”].” Title 39 U.S.C. § 3663 states that “[a] person . . . adversely affected or aggrieved by a final order or decision of the [PRC] may, within 30 days after such order or decision becomes final, institute proceedings for review thereof by filing a petition in the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia.” These provisions operate in conjunction to divest district courts of jurisdiction over complaints regarding Defendant’s service and postal operations. See Price v. U.S. Postal Serv., Case No. 13-1194, 2014 WL 3704286, at *2 (W.D. Mich.